01-15-2002, 07:30 PM
|
#1
|
Diamond Member
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,629
|
That conversation about this season's flicks got me wondering, what are some of your fvorite movies of all time? How about top 3?
In order:
Braveheart
Resevoir Dogs
Philadelphia
next...
__________________
|
|
|
01-15-2002, 08:28 PM
|
#2
|
Golden Member
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,811
|
shawshank redemption
remember the titans
forest gump
__________________
Of all the preposterous assumptions of humanity over humanity, nothing exceeds most of the criticisms made on the habits of the poor by the well-housed, well- warmed, and well-fed."
|
|
|
01-15-2002, 09:10 PM
|
#3
|
Diamond Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 4,481
|
Shawshank ("get busy living, or get busy dying"
Field of Dreams
High Fidelity
__________________
"I say 'Hey Lama, how about a little something ya know', for the effort?' And he says 'oh, there won't be any money, but when you die, on your deathbed you will receive total consciousness.' So I got that going for me...which is nice."
|
|
|
01-15-2002, 09:52 PM
|
#4
|
Golden Member
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,811
|
BUT- the best movie on gambling of all times is.....LET IT RIDE..u guys gotta see that movie. I have watched it over 20 times and i still laugh my ass off. Of course if you dont gamble, it wont be nearly as funny- but still good....
__________________
Of all the preposterous assumptions of humanity over humanity, nothing exceeds most of the criticisms made on the habits of the poor by the well-housed, well- warmed, and well-fed."
|
|
|
01-15-2002, 09:55 PM
|
#5
|
Golden Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,661
|
i always liked the gambling scenes in Tombstone with Val Kilmer playing Doc Holiday.
__________________
In Cuban, I Trust
|
|
|
01-15-2002, 09:57 PM
|
#6
|
Golden Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,661
|
Pulp Fiction, Americain Beauty, and of coarse The Godfather
__________________
In Cuban, I Trust
|
|
|
01-15-2002, 10:18 PM
|
#7
|
Guru
Join Date: May 2001
Location: sport
Posts: 39,432
|
braveheart
hoosiers
Lord of the rings
and yes, shawshank and field of dreams are close behind
|
|
|
01-15-2002, 11:41 PM
|
#8
|
Guru
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 13,206
|
#1 Blade Runner - any version
#2 Raiders of the Lost Ark
#3 Shawshank
A close runner up would be Saving Private Ryan
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 12:15 AM
|
#9
|
Guru
Join Date: May 2001
Location: sport
Posts: 39,432
|
you put gladiator in your favorite sports movie list..i'm kinda surprised you didn't also include saving private ryan
just giving you a hard time MFFL
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 12:20 AM
|
#10
|
Guru
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 13,206
|
I guess war is considered to be a game... But I had to put Gladiator somewhere[img]i/expressions/face-icon-small-smile.gif[/img]
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 12:34 AM
|
#11
|
Guru
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 13,206
|
crippler - isn't High Fidelity the movie about the rock band that takes a rock station hostage? With Brendan Frasier?
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 12:45 AM
|
#12
|
Guru
Join Date: May 2001
Location: sport
Posts: 39,432
|
i think the movie you're talking about is airheads where they take over the rock station
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 12:47 AM
|
#13
|
Guru
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 13,206
|
What is High Fidelity about then?
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 12:48 AM
|
#14
|
Guru
Join Date: May 2001
Location: sport
Posts: 39,432
|
High fidelity is a bitingg romantic comedy, Rob Gordon (JOHN CUSACK) is the owner of a semi-failing record store in Chicago where he sells music the old fashioned way -- on vinyl. also has jack black in it
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 12:51 AM
|
#15
|
Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 5,279
|
Yea you're right. Airheads also starred Adam Sandler I think. Didn't High Fidelity come out recently? Like maybe a year or two ago. One of my fave movies is Grosse Pointe Blank, which also stars John Cusack. You guys would probably laugh at some of my all-time faves..Grosse Point Blank, Mask of Zorro (Catherine Zeta-Jones is just TOO DAMN HOT!), Dumb and Dumber, etc.
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 12:53 AM
|
#16
|
Guru
Join Date: May 2001
Location: sport
Posts: 39,432
|
grosse point blank is a good movie..mask of zorro is good as well..and dumb and dumber might be my favorite comedy of all time
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 12:57 AM
|
#17
|
Guru
Join Date: May 2001
Location: sport
Posts: 39,432
|
yeah..airheads had adam sandler
along with:
Steve Buscemi
Joe Mantegna
Michael McKean
Michael Richards
Chris Farley
Amy Locane
Ernie Hudson
Nina Siemaszko
Marshall Bell
David Arquette
Michelle Hurst
Alan Covert
Sam Whipple
Kurt Loder
Harold Ramis
China Kantner
and of course brenden fraser
and yes, high fidelity was from 2000
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 01:47 AM
|
#18
|
Diamond Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 4,481
|
please don't confuse high fidelity and airheads...[img]i/expressions/face-icon-small-wink.gif[/img] High Fidelity was written by my favorite author, Nick Hornby and turned into a movie by my favorite actor, John Cusack. Some people don't like the movie much and some love it. I think it is one of the best that I have seen, plus it sort of typlifies my love life. Not to mention, Rob Gordon likes to make his "top 5" lists in which I can identify. That is something that I am always thinking about. (top 5 mavs, top 5 songs, top 5 movies, etc...)
__________________
"I say 'Hey Lama, how about a little something ya know', for the effort?' And he says 'oh, there won't be any money, but when you die, on your deathbed you will receive total consciousness.' So I got that going for me...which is nice."
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 01:53 AM
|
#19
|
Guru
Join Date: May 2001
Location: sport
Posts: 39,432
|
cusack is definitely a very good actor....will have to look into the director though
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 04:54 AM
|
#20
|
Golden Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,661
|
my paraquetes head fell off ...
__________________
In Cuban, I Trust
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 11:08 AM
|
#21
|
Diamond Member
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 7,673
|
can't say i have a top 3...
there are so many!
but, i'll say...
Seven
Hoosiers
Glory
holy crap, gotta go back to that movies that make you tear up list...
__________________
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 11:26 AM
|
#22
|
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 243
|
The Big Lebowski
Dancer in the Dark
Quills
Close behind are Fargo, Amadeus, Shawshank Redemption, The Green Mile... and too many others to name ^.^
__________________
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 11:42 AM
|
#23
|
Patient # 312412
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Asylum For Video Game Detox
Posts: 5,195
|
Top Gun BABY!!! [img]i/expressions/face-icon-small-happy.gif[/img]
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 12:59 PM
|
#24
|
Minister of Soul
Join Date: May 2001
Location: on the Mothership
Posts: 4,893
|
High Fidelity was the bomb, one of the few DVD's I own. John Cusack + a cameo from The Boss makes it a must have.
I'm with Murph on Dumb and Dumber. The greatest comedy of our generation at the very least!!
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 05:59 PM
|
#25
|
Golden Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,391
|
Major Payne
Wayne's World
Billie Madison
Tommy Boy
Happy Gilmore
__________________
"Why don't I go eat hay, down by the bay? I can make things out of clay. I just may. What do you say?"
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 10:37 PM
|
#26
|
Guru
Join Date: May 2001
Location: sport
Posts: 39,432
|
you have some sorry ass taste flying tiger
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 10:42 PM
|
#27
|
Guru
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 13,206
|
Wayne's World was OK and Tommy Boy was very good. Major Payne sucked major ass.
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 10:50 PM
|
#28
|
Diamond Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 5,913
|
Reeds- Let it ride was a pretty sweet movie. I thought I knew how it was going to end, but was way off. I like movies that suprise me a little. Another good gambling flick is Rounders starring Matt Damon and Ed Norton. Who knew that two guys playing poker could be so exciting to watch?
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 10:59 PM
|
#29
|
Golden Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,391
|
Or maybe I have good taste and everyone else has very bad taste.
__________________
"Why don't I go eat hay, down by the bay? I can make things out of clay. I just may. What do you say?"
|
|
|
01-16-2002, 11:01 PM
|
#30
|
Guru
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 13,206
|
<< Or maybe I have good taste and everyone else has very bad taste. >>
Oh yeah that's the explanation. LOL
|
|
|
01-17-2002, 12:23 AM
|
#31
|
Golden Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Deep Ellum
Posts: 1,260
|
These are my favs you guys have'nt mentioned....
1.Indiana Jones and the last crusade
2.Force 10 from Navarone
3.The Hunt for Red October
__________________
"You can run me, you can starve me, you can beat me, and you can kill me; just don't bore me." -Gunny Highway
|
|
|
01-20-2002, 12:59 AM
|
#32
|
Diamond Member
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,283
|
1. Fight Club
2. Ghost Dog
3. Birdy
4. Dead Man
5. The deep Blue
|
|
|
01-20-2002, 03:29 PM
|
#33
|
Member
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 894
|
1. dumb and dumber
2. the big lebowski
3. the brave little toaster
|
|
|
01-21-2002, 05:38 PM
|
#34
|
Diamond Member
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 7,673
|
fidel, ghost dog is a great movie. i'm planning on buying the dvd this week.
i know we have a lot of guys from germany posting here...
what do y'all think of "run lola run" or "lola rennt" (title in germany)
i have it on dvd, and watched it again the other day. i like it. just wondering what people over in germany thought.
__________________
|
|
|
01-22-2002, 12:39 AM
|
#35
|
Member
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 894
|
bbl, I LOVE THAT MOVIE, i even bought the soundtrack
|
|
|
01-22-2002, 09:18 AM
|
#36
|
Diamond Member
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 3,283
|
BBL,
I like "Lola rennt". It´s not the best move I´ve seen, but still pretty good. "Der Krieger und die Kaiserin" is another Tom Tykwer Movie which is decent. When it comes to german Movies I have to recommend "23" by Hans-Christian Schmidt, with the great german actor August Diehl. "23" is the best german movie I´ve ever seen and it´s also one of the best movies overall (should have been Nr.3 on my list).
If you like Ghost Dog BBL, you probably would like "Dead Man" too. They are both from the same director: Jim Jarmusch. He´s pretty famous in the world of independent movies. He also did "Night on Earth" and "Stranger than Paradise" to name just two others.
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 AM.
|