04-26-2005, 11:33 PM
|
#81
|
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 672
|
RE:What's spinning in your DVD PLAYER? eh? eh? General Movie Discussion
The Third Man and Leon....excellent
Have you seen Touch of Evil? Another great Orson film
|
|
|
04-27-2005, 09:32 AM
|
#82
|
The Preacha
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The Rock
Posts: 36,066
|
RE: What's spinning in your DVD PLAYER? eh? eh? General Movie Discussion
I have wanted to see touch of evil....but never got around to it....and for someone's who's favorite film is Kane....that is pretty sad.
__________________
ok, we've talked about the problem of evil, and the extent of the atonement's application, but my real question to you is, "Could Jesus dunk?"
|
|
|
04-27-2005, 11:12 AM
|
#83
|
Platinum Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Telling you that your favorites suck
Posts: 2,448
|
RE:What's spinning in your DVD PLAYER? eh? eh? General Movie Discussion
Quote:
Originally posted by: mercury_rev
The Third Man and Leon....excellent
Have you seen Touch of Evil? Another great Orson film
|
I'm currently taking a film noir class, and we were supposed to watch Touch of Evil before the semester was over, but now we might not have time. I was looking forward to it.
__________________
|
|
|
05-02-2005, 11:37 PM
|
#84
|
Platinum Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Telling you that your favorites suck
Posts: 2,448
|
RE:What's spinning in your DVD PLAYER? eh? eh? General Movie Discussion
The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly
__________________
|
|
|
05-04-2005, 11:37 AM
|
#85
|
Diamond Member
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,705
|
RE:What's spinning in your DVD PLAYER? eh? eh? General Movie Discussion
Blue Crush - one of my all-time favorite movies
I feel the need to see Laura Croft Tomb Raider again though - maybe tonight while I'm doing laundry and cleaning the apartment.
__________________
|
|
|
05-04-2005, 12:46 PM
|
#86
|
The Preacha
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The Rock
Posts: 36,066
|
RE: What's spinning in your DVD PLAYER? eh? eh? General Movie Discussion
just watched Primal Fear once again....pure genius.
__________________
ok, we've talked about the problem of evil, and the extent of the atonement's application, but my real question to you is, "Could Jesus dunk?"
|
|
|
01-17-2006, 09:06 PM
|
#87
|
Platinum Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Telling you that your favorites suck
Posts: 2,448
|
I wanted to bump this, because a goal of mine this semester is to watch a film a day, and possibly start writing reviews of them on a site of my own. Don't know if I'll actually keep it up, what with school work needing to take priority.
Anyway, two nights ago was Kill Bill vol. 1.
Last night was (obviously) Kill Bill vol. 2.
I'm thinking tonight's choice will be Jean-Pierre Melville's "Le Samourai."
__________________
|
|
|
01-17-2006, 11:06 PM
|
#88
|
Diamond Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Citadel
Posts: 4,227
|
Ironically, the last movie i watched was Ocean's Twelve.
I have a collection of like 90 dvds, so i can never decide what to watch next. Although lately, i've had the urge to watch Batman Begins.
__________________
The wind rises electric. She's soft and warm and almost weightless. Her perfume is sweet promise that brings tears to my eyes. I tell her that everything will be all right; that I'll save her from whatever she's scared and take her far far away. I tell her that I love her. The silencer makes a whisper of the gunshot. I hold her close until she's gone. I'll never know what she was running from. I'll cash her check in the morning.
~The Salesman
|
|
|
01-18-2006, 12:01 AM
|
#89
|
Golden Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the land of nod
Posts: 1,533
|
I had the displeasure of watching 'christmas with the kranks' the other day... good god, that has to be one of the worst movies I've ever seen. After I took it out of the DVD player, my dog tried even tried to pee on it. AWFUL.
|
|
|
01-18-2006, 12:51 AM
|
#90
|
Diamond Member
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,629
|
I watched the Constant Gardener tonight. Very, very good.
__________________
|
|
|
01-18-2006, 10:11 AM
|
#91
|
Guru
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10,016
|
Watched underworld last night in anticipation of underworld evolution this weekend. I have a bad feeling that underworld 2 will suck but I loved the first one so I will watch it anyway.
|
|
|
01-18-2006, 10:18 AM
|
#92
|
The Preacha
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The Rock
Posts: 36,066
|
simpsons season 7
__________________
ok, we've talked about the problem of evil, and the extent of the atonement's application, but my real question to you is, "Could Jesus dunk?"
Last edited by sike; 01-18-2006 at 11:03 AM.
|
|
|
01-18-2006, 10:19 AM
|
#93
|
The Preacha
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The Rock
Posts: 36,066
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by mercury_rev
The Third Man and Leon....excellent
Have you seen Touch of Evil? Another great Orson film
|
I have all three of those flicks....all greatness!
__________________
ok, we've talked about the problem of evil, and the extent of the atonement's application, but my real question to you is, "Could Jesus dunk?"
|
|
|
01-18-2006, 10:58 AM
|
#94
|
Diamond Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 6,655
|
Haven't watched a movie in a while, but I just got wedding crashers, so that's what'll be spinning on my DVD player.
__________________
Let's go Mavs!
|
|
|
01-18-2006, 11:01 AM
|
#95
|
Golden Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the land of nod
Posts: 1,533
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Five-ofan
Watched underworld last night in anticipation of underworld evolution this weekend. I have a bad feeling that underworld 2 will suck but I loved the first one so I will watch it anyway.
|
I really liked Underworld, too. Thought it had a good plot, fx and nice action scenes... don't know why critics seemed to hate it so much...
|
|
|
01-18-2006, 11:04 AM
|
#96
|
Platinum Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Telling you that your favorites suck
Posts: 2,448
|
The Wedding Crashers DVD has some good new scenes included (assuming you got the Uncorked Edition.) Unfortunately, the movie still devolves into a sappy Owen Wilson romantic comedy during the last half.
__________________
|
|
|
01-18-2006, 11:07 AM
|
#97
|
Guru
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10,016
|
I dont pay attention to critics at all. I heart huckabees got great reviews and it is one of the worst movies i have ever seen. Underworld got terrible reviews and I thoroughly enjoyed it.
|
|
|
01-18-2006, 01:28 PM
|
#98
|
Guru
Join Date: May 2001
Location: sport
Posts: 39,434
|
Season 1 of Lost
Braveheart
Little House on the Prairie.
|
|
|
01-18-2006, 11:50 PM
|
#99
|
Diamond Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Citadel
Posts: 4,227
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Five-ofan
I dont pay attention to critics at all. I heart huckabees got great reviews and it is one of the worst movies i have ever seen. Underworld got terrible reviews and I thoroughly enjoyed it.
|
Just out of curiousity, what's your favorite movie?
__________________
The wind rises electric. She's soft and warm and almost weightless. Her perfume is sweet promise that brings tears to my eyes. I tell her that everything will be all right; that I'll save her from whatever she's scared and take her far far away. I tell her that I love her. The silencer makes a whisper of the gunshot. I hold her close until she's gone. I'll never know what she was running from. I'll cash her check in the morning.
~The Salesman
|
|
|
01-19-2006, 01:19 AM
|
#100
|
Platinum Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Telling you that your favorites suck
Posts: 2,448
|
Do we have a top five (or ten) movies thread? That might be pretty interesting.
Tonight's film was Akira Kurosawa's "Yojimbo," an amazing film that was later remade by Sergio Leone as "A Fistful of Dollars."
It's pretty amazing that the American Western was dying as a genre until a "Fistful," a movie by an Italian based on an Asian film, revitalized it.
The film comes off very much like a Western, and is carried by a very strong performance by Toshiro Mifune. I highly recommend this film.
__________________
|
|
|
01-20-2006, 01:23 AM
|
#101
|
Platinum Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Telling you that your favorites suck
Posts: 2,448
|
Marge: Come on, Homie, you'll love Japan. You liked Rashomon.
Homer: That's not the way I remember it.
Tonight's film was Kurosawa's "Rashomon." I really enjoyed this film, and it is evident where movies like "The Usual Suspects" get their inspiration.
At it's core, this is a movie about truth. Can we really trust another person to tell the truth? As the saying goes, truth is in the eye of the beholder.
I don't want to give too much away, so I'll just leave this mini-review by giving it a Chaffy stamp of approval.
__________________
|
|
|
01-20-2006, 03:01 AM
|
#102
|
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 672
|
Chaff, I second your thumbs-up for "Rashomon." Pretty much any Kurosawa is damn fine filmmaking. "Ikiru" is my favorite of his works. And if you haven't already, check out "Throne of Blood" for another great Mifune performance.
This week's NetFlix brought two French classics: "Les Enfants du Paradis," which as a romantic saga puts "Gone with the Wind" to shame IMHO, and "Rififi," an outstanding noir that along with Kubrick's "The Killing" and "The Asphalt Jungle" must have inspired Tarantino for "Reservoir Dogs."
|
|
|
01-20-2006, 06:10 PM
|
#103
|
Guru
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10,016
|
I dont really know what I would classify as my favorite movie. If you define it by movie I can watch the most without getting tired of it I guess it would be Anchorman but that isnt my favorite movie just one that doesnt get old. Umm I guess I would go with LOTR the two towers. Matrix is up there too. I LOVED gladiator until i had seen it about 600 times (exaggeration but still does it really need to be on tv every other day?) I am a huge scary movie fan too. I will do a top `10 of all time now that I think of a couple of others
1. LOTR (the trilogy in general but the 2 towers was my favorite)
2. Caddyshack (Utterly great movie)
3. Indiana Jones 1 and 3 (loved both of those the second one was way out there though. Grew up on these movies. Know its cheating but oh well.
4. Any Bond movie ( love everyone of them. Connery was the best followed by Brosnan and then roger moore, those 3 were great though)
5. Seven - just loved it
6. Presumed innocent - very intricate
7. Top Gun/all the right moves- My two favorite tom cruise movies
8. Dances with wolves- Dads favorite movie took me a couple of times to like it but it is a great movie. On a side note like the last samurai as well but will include it since similar plots.
9. Matrix - pure genius
10. All comic book movies - i love them so add them all in. The spider mans X2 and road to perdition are my favorite but i actually like all of them even hulk and daredevil.
|
|
|
01-21-2006, 01:14 PM
|
#104
|
Platinum Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Telling you that your favorites suck
Posts: 2,448
|
Just wanted to let everyone know that DeepDiscountDVD.com is currently having a sale on their Criterion Collection dics.
This is both wonderful and horrible.
I love Criterion, but even on sale, they are still pretty expensive. So, goodbye to some money for me for a while.
__________________
|
|
|
01-21-2006, 10:35 PM
|
#105
|
Guru
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10,016
|
BTW underworld 2 is better than i thought it would be but not as good as the first. If you liked the first you will probably like the second though.
|
|
|
01-24-2006, 01:04 AM
|
#106
|
Platinum Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Telling you that your favorites suck
Posts: 2,448
|
College weekends being what they are, I was a bit thrown off of my desire to watch a film every day. I did end up seeing "Kicking and Screaming"on Saturday. Ugh.
Anyway, tonight's film was "Once Upon a Time In The West."
I'm a huge Leone fan, and I've only seen 2 of his films at this point. I am absolutely astonished by how perfect a film "The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly" is. Well, "Once" didn't disappoint.
Henry Fonda delivers a chilling performance, and is probably a better villain than Lee Van Cleef's "Ugly." Charles Bronson doesn't quite live up to Clint Eastwood, but still portrays Harmonica wonderfully.
Leone films (in my limited experience) aren't so much about the acting and the story, but about the directing and the score. Scenes play out almost like paintings when in the hands of Leone. He is a master (and influenced heavily by Kurosawa) at building tension during battle scenes, making the preceding staredowns far more important than the actual action. Ennio Morricone does outstanding work on the score once again, adding to the tension of certain scenes, while bringing a bit of levity to others (particularly with Cheyenne's theme.)
Don't let the long running time of this film scare you off, because it's an extremely effective film. I am trying to expand the amount of Western films I've seen, but thus far, this is #2 on my list. (I bet you can guess #1.)
__________________
|
|
|
01-24-2006, 01:09 AM
|
#107
|
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nowhere
Posts: 40,924
|
Sergio Leone is a genius. Nice call.
|
|
|
01-24-2006, 01:11 AM
|
#108
|
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nowhere
Posts: 40,924
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Five-ofan
BTW underworld 2 is better than i thought it would be but not as good as the first. If you liked the first you will probably like the second though.
|
Appreciate that report. I am absolutely DYING to see this movie.
|
|
|
01-24-2006, 02:58 AM
|
#109
|
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 672
|
If you liked "Once Upon a Time in the West," check out Leone's "Once Upon a Time in America."
|
|
|
01-25-2006, 12:12 AM
|
#110
|
Platinum Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Telling you that your favorites suck
Posts: 2,448
|
Once upon a time, Jon Favreau and Vince Vaughn made a movie called Swingers. It was absolute genius, and Vince Vaughn was pure comedy. Then, Vaughn decided to try dramatic acting. It was, at best, ugly.
The movie that led him back to comedy was a new Favreau project, and tonight's movie, "Made." While not as good as "Swingers", "Made" is a fun film, and has Vaughn at his best. Manic, annoying, and generally hysterical. It's probably his third best performance, behind Swingers and Wedding Crashers.
Favreau plays a good straight man here, and P. Diddy and Peter Falk are acceptable in their roles.
Overall, it's a fun comedy that could probably show up in the "underrated movies" thread. By no means a classic, but has decent rewatchability.
__________________
|
|
|
01-26-2006, 04:29 PM
|
#111
|
Platinum Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Telling you that your favorites suck
Posts: 2,448
|
This afternoon, I watched "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest."
Nothing really to say about this movie that hasn't been said before. It's fantastic. Nicholson is amazing, you get to see young Devito, Lloyd and Schiavelli as mental patients, Nurse Ratched, Billy Bibbit, the Chief...I'm rambling, because it's all so great.
This is a must-watch film. That is all.
__________________
|
|
|
01-27-2006, 03:54 AM
|
#112
|
Platinum Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Telling you that your favorites suck
Posts: 2,448
|
1994 was a spectacular year in movies. Over the year, four films were released that ranged from great to almost perfect. Sadly, only three of these films were nominated for Best Picture, and frankly, the worst of the four I have in mind won. *
The movie that should have won was tonight's film, Pulp Fiction.
I hadn't really sat down and paid attention to this film in a while, and thus forgotten what a grand achievement of cinema it is. Using non-linear story telling techniques pioneered by Kurosawa and Kubrick, Tarantino tells the story of several different members of the seedy underbelly of Los Angeles.
Tarantino's reputation of resurrecting careers was made from this picture. Travolta had faded into obscurity before Pulp Fiction, but was reborn after its' release. Samuel L. Jackson gives the best performance of his career as Jules. Bruce Willis, Uma Thurman and Ving Rhames are all memorable, and Chris Walken's watch speech is up there with the greatest movie speechs of all time. (As are some of Jules' speechs, for that matter.)
I feel like I'm just repeating myself, but maybe it's just because I'm picking so many good films. If you haven't seen this movie, see it. If you have, watch it again. Greatness.
*In case anyone cares, here are the four movies I was referencing, in my order of ranking.
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Hoop Dreams (not only failed to be nominated for Best Picture, but wasn't even nominated for Best Documentary. Complete Travesty)
3. The Shawshank Redemption
4. Forrest Gump (Best Picture winner)
__________________
Last edited by SaltwaterChaffy; 01-28-2006 at 03:28 AM.
|
|
|
01-27-2006, 04:30 AM
|
#113
|
Diamond Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hippie Hollow
Posts: 3,128
|
Collateral (a.k.a. Heat II)
Robocop
__________________
Back up in your ass with the resurrection.
|
|
|
01-27-2006, 11:16 AM
|
#114
|
The Preacha
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The Rock
Posts: 36,066
|
sin city....Robert Rodriguez is a freak...dang.
__________________
ok, we've talked about the problem of evil, and the extent of the atonement's application, but my real question to you is, "Could Jesus dunk?"
Last edited by sike; 01-27-2006 at 11:17 AM.
|
|
|
01-27-2006, 11:55 AM
|
#115
|
Diamond Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Citadel
Posts: 4,227
|
Sike, you scare me. Right before i opened this thread, i was going to say i am watching Sin City tonight. I can't wait for the 2nd one to come out.
__________________
The wind rises electric. She's soft and warm and almost weightless. Her perfume is sweet promise that brings tears to my eyes. I tell her that everything will be all right; that I'll save her from whatever she's scared and take her far far away. I tell her that I love her. The silencer makes a whisper of the gunshot. I hold her close until she's gone. I'll never know what she was running from. I'll cash her check in the morning.
~The Salesman
|
|
|
01-28-2006, 02:20 AM
|
#116
|
Platinum Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Telling you that your favorites suck
Posts: 2,448
|
I'm a little drunk, so I don't want to write a mini-review tonight.
Therefore, the movie of the night is Super Troopers.
That is all.
__________________
|
|
|
01-28-2006, 06:02 AM
|
#117
|
Golden Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,851
|
"The Great Dictator" great Chaplin movie. Hilarious.
__________________
"Truth is treason in the empire of lies." - Ron Paul The Revolution - A Manifesto
|
|
|
01-28-2006, 11:32 AM
|
#118
|
The Preacha
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The Rock
Posts: 36,066
|
Watching the CGI flick "Robots" today...the animation seems to be the best of any CG movie I've seen...
__________________
ok, we've talked about the problem of evil, and the extent of the atonement's application, but my real question to you is, "Could Jesus dunk?"
|
|
|
01-28-2006, 04:04 PM
|
#119
|
Platinum Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Telling you that your favorites suck
Posts: 2,448
|
Stanley Kubrick's The Killing. Gritty film noir. Love the non-linear story telling, and Maurice's speeches in the chess club are pretty amazing (albeit hard to understand with his accent.)
If you like Tarantino, check this out for one of the main influences on films like Reservoir Dogs and Pulp Fiction.
__________________
|
|
|
01-28-2006, 06:29 PM
|
#120
|
Guru
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 40,410
|
Finished Wedding Crashers last night, B...
Watched "Seducing Dr. Lewis" French comedy, sheesh I'm supposed to be boycotting the french..heck , that's similar to Doc Hollywood with Micheal J. Fox. Doc Hollywood is better. C+
__________________
"Yankees fans who say “flags fly forever’’ are right, you never lose that. It reinforces all the good things about being a fan. ... It’s black and white. You (the Mavs) won a title. That’s it and no one can say s--- about it.’’
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 AM.
|